Copa America 2024 schedule of matches fixtures for CONMEBOL championship in USA

copa-america-2024-logo

Copa America 2024 will bring North and South America together for a special edition of the CONMEBOL continental championship and celebrate the build-up to the 2026 World Cup in the United States.

The Copa America 2024 will be held in the USA and will feature the usual 10 South American nations along with six North American hosts who will challenge established powers CONMEBOL for their own continental crown.

Lionel Messi and defending champions Argentina, as well as world football powerhouse Brazil, will be forced through a 16-team competition that features not only all the usual challengers, but also the USA, Mexico, and Jamaica as the North American confederation. hoping to provide a stiff challenge ahead of the 2026 FIFA tournament in their backyard.

After the group stage draw on December 7, all participants know their fate and are ready for their own competition as they prepare for the chance to prove themselves against other global powerhouses.

Schedule, format Copa America 2024

Copa America 2024 will feature 16 teams drawn into four groups of four teams each. The drawing took place on Thursday, December 7, 2023, in Miami, Florida.

The competition will then begin on June 20, 2024, with the opening group stage match from Atlanta, GA, featuring defending champions Argentina against playoff winners Canada. The group stage will then run until 2 July, with the top two from each group progressing to the knockout stage while the bottom two are eliminated.

The elimination phase will begin on July 4 with the quarterfinals, where the elimination group is played until the end. The only exception will be the third-place match for the losers in the semi-finals, which will take place the day before the final, which is played on 14 July.

Round Dates
Group Stage June 20 — July 2, 2024
Quarterfinals July 4-6, 2024
Semifinals July 9-10, 2024
Third Place July 13, 2024
Final July 14, 2024

Group Stage

Group A fixtures, results

Date Time (ET)         Match Location
June 20, 2024 8 p.m. Argentina vs. Canada Atlanta, GA (Mercedes-Benz Stadium)
June 21 8 p.m. Peru vs. Chile Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
June 25 6 p.m. Peru vs. Canada Kansas City, KS (Children’s Mercy Park)
June 25 9 p.m. Chile vs. Argentina East Rutherford, NJ (MetLife Stadium)
June 29 8 p.m. Argentina vs. Peru Miami, FL (Hard Rock Stadium)
June 29 8 p.m. Canada vs. Chile Orlando, FL (Exploria Stadium)

Group B fixtures, results

Date Time (ET)          Match  Location
June 22, 2024 6 p.m. Ecuador vs. Venezuela Santa Clara, CA (Levi’s Stadium)
June 22 7 p.m. Mexico vs. Jamaica Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
June 26 6 p.m. Ecuador vs. Jamaica Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
June 26 7 p.m. Venezuela vs. Mexico Inglewood, CA (SoFi Stadium)
June 30 8 p.m. Jamaica vs. Venezuela Austin, TX (Q2 Stadium)
June 30 8 p.m. Mexico vs. Ecuador Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)

Group C fixtures, results

Date Time (ET) Match  Location
June 23, 2024 6 p.m. USA vs. Bolivia Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
June 23 7 p.m. Uruguay vs. Panama Miami, FL (Hard Rock Stadium)
June 27 6 p.m. Panama vs. USA Atlanta, GA (Mercedes-Benz Stadium)
June 27 7 p.m. Uruguay vs. Bolivia East Rutherford, NJ (MetLife Stadium)
July 1 9 p.m. Bolivia vs. Panama Orlando, FL (Exploria Stadium)
July 1 9 p.m. USA vs. Uruguay Kansas City, MO (Arrowhead Stadium)

Group D fixtures

Date Time (ET)               Match Location
June 24, 2024 6 p.m. Colombia vs. Paraguay Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
June 24 7 p.m. Brazil vs. Playoff Winner Inglewood, CA (SoFi Stadium)
June 28 6 p.m. Colombia vs. Playoff Winner Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)
June 28 7 p.m. Paraguay vs. Brazil Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
July 2 9 p.m. Playoff Winner vs. Paraguay Austin, TX (Q2 Stadium)
July 2 9 p.m. Brazil vs. Colombia Santa Clara, CA (Levi’s Stadium)

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals

Date Time (ET) Match (click to buy tickets) Location
July 4, 2024 TBD QF1: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
July 5, 2024 TBD QF2: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
July 6, 2024 TBD QF3: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
July 6, 2024 TBD QF4: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)

Semifinals

Date Time (ET)           Match  Location
July 9, 2024 TBD QF1 winner vs. QF2 winner East Rutherford, NJ (MetLife Stadium)
July 10, 2024 TBD QF3 winner vs. QF4 winner Charlotte, NC (Bank of America Stadium)

Third-place match

Date Time (ET)       Match  Location
July 13, 2024 TBD SF loser vs. SF loser Charlotte, NC (Bank of America Stadium)

Final

Date Time (ET) Match Location
July 14, 2024 TBD SF winner vs. SF winner Hard Rock Stadium (Miami, FL)

Source: The Sporting News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *