Copa America 2024 group stage draw: Schedule & fixtures for CONMEBOL 2024 tournament in USA

Argentina Copa America Champions 2021

Copa America 2024 will bring North and South America together for a special edition of the CONMEBOL continental championship and celebrate the build-up to the 2026 World Cup in the United States.

The Copa America will be held in the USA and will feature the usual 10 South American nations along with six North American hosts who will challenge established powers CONMEBOL for their own continental crown.

Lionel Messi and defending champions Argentina, as well as world football powerhouse Brazil, will be forced through a 16-team competition that features not only all the usual challengers, but also the USA, Mexico and Jamaica as the North American confederation. hoping to provide a stiff challenge ahead of the 2026 FIFA tournament in their backyard.

After the group stage draw on December 7, the participants now know their fate and can properly prepare for the competition as they are ready for a huge chance to prove themselves against other global powerhouses.

Teams in Copa America 2024

The 16 teams in Copa America 2024 have been divided into four banks of four teams for the group stage draw.

Pot 1 consisted of four pre-drawn teams divided into first place in each of four groups. First up were the defending champions Argentina, who were pre-selected into Group A and faced the opening match of the tournament. Rounding out Pot 1 are reigning CONCACAF Gold Cup champions Mexico, hosts and defending CONCACAF Nations League champions USA and CONMEBOL’s other top-ranked Brazil.

The remaining four pots were arranged according to the FIFA rankings, with the two yet-to-be-determined winners of the CONCACAF playoffs being pre-drawn into Pot 4. Two teams will emerge from the playoffs in March, with Canada facing Trinidad and Tobago and Honduras facing Costa. Rica over two legs.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Argentina Uruguay Chile Jamaica
Mexico Colombia Panama Bolivia
USA (host) Ecuador Venezuela Playoff winner
Brazil Peru Paraguay Playoff winner

2024 Copa America teams, schedule, matches

As of publication, not all details are yet known, but once the Copa America draw is held on December 7, the full schedule will be set and everything will be flushed out.

With 16 teams set to participate (10 from CONMEBOL and six from CONCACAF), the initial phase will feature four groups of four teams each.

The top two finishers in each group will advance to the knockout stage, which will feature eight teams parsed out in a single-elimination bracket.

Group Stage

Group A standings

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. Argentina 0 0 0-0-0 0
2. Peru 0 0 0-0-0 0
3. Chile 0 0 0-0-0 0
4. Canada/Trinidad & Tobago 0 0 0-0-0 0

Group A fixtures

Date Time (ET) Match Location
June 20, 2024 8 p.m. Argentina vs. Playoff Winner Atlanta, GA (Mercedes-Benz Stadium)
June 21 8 p.m. Peru vs. Chile Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
June 25 6 p.m. Peru vs. Playoff Winner Kansas City, KS (Children’s Mercy Park)
June 25 9 p.m. Chile vs. Argentina East Rutherford, NJ (MetLife Stadium)
June 29 8 p.m. Argentina vs. Peru Miami, FL (Hard Rock Stadium)
June 29 8 p.m. Playoff Winner vs. Chile Orlando, FL (Exploria Stadium)

Group B standings

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. Mexico 0 0 0-0-0 0
2. Ecuador 0 0 0-0-0 0
3. Venezuela 0 0 0-0-0 0
4. Jamaica 0 0 0-0-0 0

Group B fixtures

Date Time (ET) Match Location
June 22, 2024 6 p.m. Ecuador vs. Venezuela Santa Clara, CA (Levi’s Stadium)
June 22 7 p.m. Mexico vs. Jamaica Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
June 26 6 p.m. Ecuador vs. Jamaica Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
June 26 7 p.m. Venezuela vs. Mexico Inglewood, CA (SoFi Stadium)
June 30 8 p.m. Jamaica vs. Venezuela Austin, TX (Q2 Stadium)
June 30 8 p.m. Mexico vs. Ecuador Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)

Group C standings

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. USA 0 0 0-0-0 0
2. Uruguay 0 0 0-0-0 0
3. Panama 0 0 0-0-0 0
4. Bolivia 0 0 0-0-0 0

Group C fixtures

Date Time (ET) Match Location
June 23, 2024 6 p.m. USA vs. Bolivia Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
June 23 7 p.m. Uruguay vs. Panama Miami, FL (Hard Rock Stadium)
June 27 6 p.m. Panama vs. USA Atlanta, GA (Mercedes-Benz Stadium)
June 27 7 p.m. Uruguay vs. Bolivia East Rutherford, NJ (MetLife Stadium)
July 1 9 p.m. Bolivia vs. Panama Orlando, FL (Exploria Stadium)
July 1 9 p.m. USA vs. Uruguay Kansas City, MO (Arrowhead Stadium)

Group D standings

Pos Team GP Pts W-D-L GD
1. Brazil 0 0 0-0-0 0
2. Colombia 0 0 0-0-0 0
3. Paraguay 0 0 0-0-0 0
4. Costa Rica/Honduras 0 0 0-0-0 0

Group D fixtures

Date Time (ET) Match Location
June 24, 2024 6 p.m. Colombia vs. Paraguay Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
June 24 7 p.m. Brazil vs. Playoff Winner Inglewood, CA (SoFi Stadium)
June 28 6 p.m. Colombia vs. Playoff Winner Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)
June 28 7 p.m. Paraguay vs. Brazil Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
July 2 9 p.m. Playoff Winner vs. Paraguay Austin, TX (Q2 Stadium)
July 2 9 p.m. Brazil vs. Colombia Santa Clara, CA (Levi’s Stadium)

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals

Date Time (ET) Match Location
July 4, 2024 TBD QF1: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up Houston, TX (NRG Stadium)
July 5, 2024 TBD QF2: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up Arlington, TX (AT&T Stadium)
July 6, 2024 TBD QF3: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up Las Vegas, NV (Allegiant Stadium)
July 6, 2024 TBD QF4: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up Glendale, AZ (State Farm Stadium)

Semifinals

Date Time (ET) Match Location
July 9, 2024 TBD QF1 winner vs. QF2 winner East Rutherford, NJ (MetLife Stadium)
July 10, 2024 TBD QF3 winner vs. QF4 winner Charlotte, NC (Bank of America Stadium)

Third place match

Date Time (ET) Match Location
July 13, 2024 TBD SF loser vs. SF loser Charlotte, NC (Bank of America Stadium)

Final

Date Time (ET) Match Location
July 14, 2024 TBD SF winner vs. SF winner Hard Rock Stadium (Miami, FL)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *