Concacaf Champions League 2024 fixtures and calendar

CONCACAF-Champions-League-trophy

The 2024 edition of CONCACAF’s top international club competition has been given a new face as the old CONCACAF Champions League has been renamed the CONCACAF Champions Cup.

With the new name also comes an expanded field, as the 2024 competition has grown to 27 entrants from across North and Central America.

The tournament will feature Lionel Messi and Inter Miami, who were seeded into the Round of 16 by winning the inaugural League Cup in 2023. They join MLS Cup champions Columbus Crew as MLS clubs starting in the round of 16, while the likes of FC Cincinnati , St. Louis City SC, Vancouver Whitecaps and more must go through first round matches.

The American club will be hoping to win the continental title for just the second time since 2000, with Seattle Sounders’ victory in 2022 the only MLS win in the competition’s modern era. All other winners have been from Mexico, except for a pair of Costa Rican clubs who won in 2004 and 2005.

Which teams have qualified for the 2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup?

The CONCACAF Champions Cup is the North American continental club championship or the European equivalent of the UEFA Champions League.

The CONCACAF Champions Cup is designed to bring together all of the top clubs in North and Central America from the previous year into a single knockout tournament that crowns the continental club champion. The tournament is straight-elimination, as it has been since its inception, with no group stage to begin with.

While 16 teams have appeared in the knockout tournament in recent years, the competition will expand to 27 in 2024. The five champions of the various competitions will earn a Round of 16 bye, while everyone else will enter the tournament in the first round.

Nation/League Qualified Via Round Entered 2024 Qualifier
Liga MX Apertura/Clausura Champions
(with higher aggregate points)
Round of 16 Pachuca
Liga MX Apertura/Clausura Champions
(with lower aggregate points)
First Round Tigres UNAL
Liga MX Apertura runner-up First Round Toluca
Liga MX Clausura runner-up First Round Chivas Guadalajara
Liga MX Next-best club in agg. table First Round Monterrey
Liga MX Next-best club in agg. table First Round Club America
MLS MLS Cup Champions Round of 16 Columbus Crew
MLS MLS Supporters’ Shield winner First Round FC Cincinnati
MLS MLS other Conference winner First Round St. Louis City SC
MLS Next-best club in agg. table First Round Orlando City SC
MLS Next-best club in agg. table First Round New England Revolution
MLS U.S. Open Cup winner First Round Houston Dynamo
LigaMX/MLS Leagues Cup winner Round of 16 Inter Miami
LigaMX/MLS Leagues Cup runner-up First Round Nashville SC
LigaMX/MLS Leagues Cup third place First Round Philadelphia Union
Canada Canadian PL title winner First Round Forge FC
Canada Canadian PL regular season champion First Round Cavalry FC
Canada Canadian Championship First Round Vancouver Whitecaps
Caribbean Caribbean Cup winner Round of 16 Robinhood (SUR)
Caribbean Caribbean Cup runner-up First Round Cavalier (JAM)
Caribbean Caribbean Cup third-place First Round Moca (DOM)
Central America Central American Cup winner Round of 16 Alajuelense (CRC)
Central America Central American Cup runner-up First Round Real Esteli (NIC)
Central America Central American Cup semifinalist First Round Independiente (PAN)
Central America Central American Cup semifinalist First Round Herediano (CRC)
Central America Central American Cup play-in winner First Round Comunicaciones (GUA)
Central America Central American Cup play-in winner First Round Saprissa (CRC)

 

2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup fixtures, schedule

The dates and bracket for the 2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup have been officially set as of October 24. The matchups were set by the draw, which took place on December 13. Seeded teams entering the Round of 16 were ranked by CONCACAF and slotted into the bracket automatically before the draw.

All stages prior to the final will be contested across two legs, while the final will be a single match. It is not yet determined where the final will take place, either hosted by one of the participants or contested at a neutral venue.

2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup schedule

Stage First Leg 2nd Leg
First Round Feb. 6-15 Feb. 20-29
Round of 16 Mar. 5-7 Mar. 12-14
Quarterfinals Apr. 2-4 Apr. 9-11
Semifinals Apr. 23-25 Apr. 30-May 2
Final June 2

2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup fixtures

In all two-legged matchups listed below, the first team shown will be on the road for the first leg, and home for the second leg.

Home team listed first in all scorelines.

Round One

The first round schedule is constructed on the basis of weeks, with the matchups distributed across four different pairings in February. Week 1 is the week of February 5, Week 2 is the week of February 12, Week 3 is the week of February 18, and Week 4 is the week of February 26.

Each matchup has the first leg scheduled for Weeks 1, 2, or 3, and the second leg scheduled for the subsequent week.

Matchup First Leg
(Times ET)
Second Leg
(Times ET)
Aggregate
M1: Philadelphia Union vs. Saprissa Wed, Feb. 20
10 p.m.
Tue, Feb. 27
8:15 p.m.
M2: Toluca vs. Herediano Wed, Feb. 7
6 p.m.
Thu, Feb. 15
8 p.m.
M3: Club America vs. Real Esteli Tue, Feb. 6
10 p.m.
Wed, Feb. 14
10:15 p.m.
M4: Guadalajara vs. Forge FC Wed, Feb. 7
8 p.m.
Tue, Feb. 13
8 p.m.
M5: New England Rev. vs. Independiente Wed, Feb. 20
8 p.m.
Thu, Feb. 29
8:15 p.m.
M6: Houston Dynamo vs. St. Louis City SC Wed, Feb. 20
8 p.m.
Tue, Feb. 27
10:30 p.m.
M7: Pumas UNAL vs. Vancouver Whitecaps Wed, Feb. 7
10 p.m.
Wed, Feb. 14
8 p.m.
M8: Orlando City SC vs. Cavalry FC Wed, Feb. 21
10 p.m.
Tue, Feb. 27
6 p.m.
M9: Monterrey vs. Comunicaciones Tue, Feb. 6
8 p.m.
Thu, Feb. 15
10:15 p.m.
M10: FC Cincinnati vs. Cavalier Thu, Feb. 22
9 p.m.
Wed, Feb. 28
7 p.m.
M11: Nashville SC vs. Moca Thu, Feb. 22
7 p.m.
Wed, Feb. 28
7:15 p.m.

Round of 16

Matchup First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
M1: Pachuca vs. M1 winner Tue, Mar. 5
6 p.m.
Tue, Mar. 12
8:15 p.m.
M2: Robinhood vs. M2 winner Tue, Mar. 5
10 p.m.
Wed, Mar. 13
6 p.m.
M3: M3 winner vs. M4 winner Wed, Mar. 6
10 p.m.
Wed, Mar. 13
10:30 p.m.
M4: Alajuelense vs. M5 winner Wed, Mar. 6
6 p.m.
Thu, Mar. 14
8 p.m.
M5: Columbus Crew vs. M6 winner Wed, Mar. 6
8 p.m.
Tue, Mar. 12
6 p.m.
M6: M7 winner vs. M8 winner Tue, Mar. 5
8 p.m.
Tue, Mar. 12
10:30 p.m.
M7: M9 winner vs. M10 winner Thu, Mar. 7
9 p.m.
Thu, Mar. 14
10:15 p.m.
M8: Inter Miami vs. M11 winner Thu, Mar. 7
9 p.m.
Wed, Mar. 13
8:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Matchup First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
QF1: M1 winner vs. M2 winner Apr. 2-4 Apr. 9-11
QF2: M3 winner vs. M4 winner Apr. 2-4 Apr. 9-11
QF3: M5 winner vs. M6 winner Apr. 2-4 Apr. 9-11
QF4: M7 winner vs. M8 winner Apr. 2-4 Apr. 9-11

Semifinals

Matchup First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
SF1: QF1 winner vs. QF2 winner Apr. 23-25 Apr. 30-May 2
SF2: QF3 winner vs. QF4 winner Apr. 23-25 Apr. 30-May 2

Final

Date Time (ET) Match Location
June 2, 2024 TBD SF1 winner vs. SF2 winner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *