Euro 2024 group draw: Complete list of groups, teams schedule for UEFA European Championship

UEFA Euro Trophy

The field for the 2024 European Championship is almost set and ahead of next summer’s upcoming tournament, the draw will now cement each nation’s path to continental glory.

Tournament organizers in Germany have known their program for some time, which was automatically drawn into Group A, but their opponents are not yet known.

A total of 24 teams will compete in a group stage consisting of three matches for each side with the hope of qualifying for the 16-team knockout stage. Nations must finish in the top two of their group to automatically qualify, with the four third-placed also advancing.

All eyes will be on the final in Berlin as the match on July 14 will crown the next European champions, celebrated with continental glory for the next four years.

Group A

Germany, Hungary, Scotland, Switzerland

Group B

Spain, Albania, Croatia, Italy

Group C

England, Denmark, Slovenia, Serbia

Group D

France, Austria, Netherlands, Play-Off Winner A (Wales, Poland, Estonia, Finland)

Group E

Belgium, Romania, Slovakia, Play-Off Winner B (Israel, Iceland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Ukraine)

Group F

Portugal, Turkey, Czech Republic, Play-Off Winner C (Greece, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Luxembourg)


The top two in each group will qualify automatically for the knockout stage.

They will be joined by the four best third-place finishers.

Euro 2024 schedule, format

The next UEFA European Championship will take place in the summer of 2024, with the group stage to begin place on June 14, 2024.

The tournament will progress for the subsequent month, with the knockout stage beginning on June 30, 2024 with the Round of 16. The final will take place in Berlin on July 14, 2024 to crown the winner and close out the competition.

Round Dates
Group Stage June 14-26, 2024
Round of 16 June 30-July 1, 2024
Quarterfinals July 5-6, 2024
Semifinals July 9-10, 2024
Final July 14, 2024

Group A fixtures

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
June 14 9 p.m. Germany vs. Scotland Munich (Allianz Arena)
June 15 TBD Hungary vs. Switzerland Cologne (RheinEnergieStadion)
June 19 TBD Scotland vs. Switzerland Cologne (RheinEnergieStadion)
June 19 TBD Germany vs. Hungary Stuttgart (MHPArena)
June 23 TBD Switzerland vs. Germany Frankfurt (Waldstadion)
June 23 TBD Scotland vs. Hungary Stuttgart (MHPArena)

Group B fixtures

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
June 15 TBD Spain vs. Croatia Berlin (Olympiastadion)
June 15 TBD Italy vs. Albania Dortmund (Westfalenstadion)
June 19 TBD Croatia vs. Albania Hamburg (Volksparkstadion)
June 20 TBD Spain vs. Italy Gelsenkirchen (Arena AufSchalke)
June 24 TBD Albania vs. Spain Dusseldorf (Merkur Spiel-Arena)
June 24 TBD Croatia vs. Italy Leipzig (Red Bull Arena)

Group C fixtures

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
June 16 TBD Slovenia vs. Denmark Gelsenkirchen (Arena AufSchalke)
June 16 TBD Serbia vs. England Stuttgart (MHPArena)
June 20 TBD Denmark vs. England Frankfurt (Waldstadion)
June 20 TBD Slovenia vs. Serbia Munich (Allianz Arena)
June 25 TBD England vs. Slovenia Cologne (RheinEnergieStadion)
June 25 TBD Denmark vs. Serbia Munich (Allianz Arena)

Group D fixtures

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
June 16 TBD TBD vs. Netherlands Hamburg (Volksparkstadion)
June 17 TBD Austria vs. France Dusseldorf (Merkur Spiel-Arena)
June 21 TBD Netherlands vs. France Berlin (Olympiastadion)
June 21 TBD TBD vs. Austria Leipzig (Red Bull Arena)
June 25 TBD France vs. TBD Berlin (Olympiastadion)
June 25 TBD Netherlands vs. Austria Dortmund (Westfalenstadion)

Group E fixtures

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
June 17 TBD Belgium vs. Slovakia Frankfurt (Waldstadion)
June 17 TBD Romania vs. TBD Munich (Allianz Arena)
June 21 TBD Slovakia vs. TBD Dusseldorf (Merkur Spiel-Arena)
June 22 TBD Belgium vs. Romania Cologne (RheinEnergieStadion)
June 26 TBD TBD vs. Belgium Frankfurt (Waldstadion)
June 26 TBD Slovakia vs. Romania Stuttgart (MHPArena)

Group F fixtures

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
June 18 TBD Turkey vs. TBD Dortmund (Westfalenstadion)
June 18 TBD Portugal vs. Czechia Leipzig (Red Bull Arena)
June 22 TBD TBD vs. Czechia Dortmund (Westfalenstadion)
June 22 TBD Turkey vs. Portugal Hamburg (Volksparkstadion)
June 26 TBD Czechia vs. Turkey Gelsenkirchen (Arena AufSchalke)
June 26 TBD TBD vs. Portugal Hamburg (Volksparkstadion)

Round of 16

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
June 29 TBD M1: 1st, Group A vs. 2nd, Group C Dortmund (Westfalenstadion)
June 29 TBD M2: 2nd, Group A vs. 2nd, Group B Berlin (Olimpiastadion)
June 30 TBD M3: 1st, Group B vs. 3rd place qualifier Cologne (RheinEnergieStadion)
June 30 TBD M4: 1st, Group C vs. 3rd place qualifier Gelsenkirchen (Arena AufSchalke)
July 1 TBD M5: 1st, Group F vs. 3rd place qualifier Frankfurt (Waldstadion)
July 1 TBD M6: 2nd, Group D vs. 2nd, Group E Dusseldorf (Merkur Spiel-Arena)
July 2 TBD M7: 1st, Group E vs. 3rd place qualifier Munich (Allianz Arena)
July 2 TBD M8: 1st, Group D vs. 2nd, Group F Leipzig (Red Bull Arena)

Quarterfinals

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
July 5 TBD QF1: Winner, M3 vs. Winner, M1 Stuttgart (MHPArena)
July 5 TBD QF2: Winner, M5 vs. Winner, M6 Hamburg (Volksparkstadion)
July 6 TBD QF3: Winner, M7 vs. Winner, M8 Berlin (Olimpiastadion)
July 6 TBD QF4: Winner, M4 vs. Winner, M2 Dusseldorf (Merkur Spiel-Arena)

Semifinals

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
July 9 9 p.m. Winner, QF1 vs. Winner, QF2 Munich (Allianz Arena)
July 10 9 p.m. Winner, QF3 vs. Winner, QF4 Dortmund (Westfalenstadion)

Final

Date Time (CEST) Match Location
July 14 9 p.m. SF winner vs. SF winner Berlin (Olimpiastadion)

Euro 2024 venues, cities

Ten German venues will host Euro 2024 matches as the tournament is spread across the nation.

The largest stadium, the Olympiastadion in Berlin, will host the final in mid-July, while the semifinals will take place in Munich and Dortmund at the home venues of Bayern Munich and Borussia Dortmund.

Germany is hosting the Euros for the first time since 1988 when the tournament was contested in West Germany. The Netherlands won the final that year, beating the Soviet Union.

Venue City Capacity Stages
Olympiastadion Berlin 74,461 Group Stage, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Final
Allianz Arena Munich 70,076 Group Stage, Round of 16, Semifinals
Signal Iguna Park Dortmund 65,849 Group Stage, Round of 16, Semifinals
Mercedes-Benz Arena Stuttgart 54,906 Group Stage, Quarterfinals
Arena AufSchalke Gelsenkirchen 54,740 Group Stage, Round of 16
Waldstadion Frankfurt 54,697 Group Stage, Round of 16
Volksparkstadion Hamburg 52,245 Group Stage, Quarterfinals
Merkur Spiel-Arena Dusseldorf 51,031 Group Stage, Round of 16, Quarterfinals
RheinEnergieStadion Cologne 49,827 Group Stage, Round of 16
Red Bull Arena Leipzig 42,959 Group Stage, Round of 16

Source: Sporting News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *